Apple and Xiaomi lead wearables market in Q1 of 2017

By Avatar on
June 9, 2017
  -   Like us now!  
 

Mobile manufacturer Xiaomi and tech giant Apple have topped the wearables market table in Q1 of 2017. Both the companies are making gadgets which are innovative and easy to use, helping the companies to sell and earn more. According to recent figures released by the International Data Corporation both Apple and Xiaomi have shipped around 24.7 million wearable devices in Q1 of 2017, which is 17.9 percent more compared to the preceding year’s Q1.

Apart from Apple and Xiaomi, other companies such as Fitbit and Garmin have not performed well in Q1 of 2017 and their sales have also been dropped drastically.

On the contrary Apple’s arch rival Samsung has performed better, its market share rises to 5.50 percent from 3.4 percent.

Fitbit finds itself in the midst of a transformation as user tastes evolve from fitness bands to watches and other products,” noted Ramon LIamas, research manager for IDC’s wearables team. “This allowed Xiaomi to throttle up on its inexpensive devices within the China market and for Apple to leverage its position as the leading smartwatch provider worldwide. Now that Xiaomi and Apple have supplanted Fitbit, the next question is whether they will be able to maintain their position” he further added.

Company1Q17 Shipment Volumes1Q17 Market Share1Q16 Shipment Volumes1Q16 Market ShareYear Over Year Change
1. Xiaomi3.614.70%3.817.90%-3.30%
1. Apple3.614.60%2.210.50%64.10%
3. Fitbit312.30%4.923.20%-37.70%
4. Samsung1.45.50%0.73.40%90.80%
5. Garmin1.14.60%1.15.40%1.60%
Others11.948.20%8.339.50%43.90%
Total24.7100%20.9100%17.90%

Apple and Xiaomi both have beaten Fitbit, which was the leading wearables seller last year. Fitbit is lagging behind due to the change in taste of users using wearables items, users now tend to buy smartwatches instead of buying fitness bands.

Moreover, recently Apple at WWDC announced many new products and updates for its users, which would definitely boost Apple’s wearables product market share even further.

Moving forward, Apple has also launched a new store in SE Asia in Singapore to expand its operations in the region and grab market share of wearables products as well as other gadgets.

Like our stories? Follow our Instagram for pictorial updates.Follow @techjuicepk

 
Huawei P10 Lite Review
 
 
 
Social Media user given death sentence on blasphemy charges